Effective date: 3/1/2020

Privacy Policy

We at Variance know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn how we treat your personal information. By using or accessing our website or other services (“Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. 

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our Services. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules, or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage, including those of your employer or the applications that your employer registers on our Services. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are free to reject them; unfortunately, that means you will not be able to use the Services. If you use the Services in any manner, that means you agree to this Privacy Policy and Variance’s use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from:

You:

  • when you provide such information directly to us, and
  • when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services, including certain application(s) registered by your employer on our Services.

Your employer:

  • if your employer provides us with information about you (for example, your email address).

The following section provides additional information about how we collect your Personal Data. 

Information Collected Automatically

The Services use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use our Services, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Services. Cookies are small pieces of data – usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device when you use that device to visit our Services. Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We use the following types of Cookies: 

  • Essential Cookies. Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Services. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functional Cookies. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Services. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Services such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Services, what pages visitors view on our Services and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Services. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Services’ content for those who engage with our advertising. For example, Google, Inc. (“Google”) uses cookies in connection with its Google Analytics services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You have the option to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your computer. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some of the Services and functionalities may not work. 

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We also receive and store information from the extension storage functionality of your browser and from the application(s) that have been registered by your employer on our Services. 

Use of Your Personal Data

Variance will only monitor your activity on applications that have been registered by your employer as “in-use” with Variance and specifically marked for data collection. You will be able to tell whether the application you are using has been registered and marked for data collection based on whether the Variance “dot” shows up on the page and whether the light is green (which means we are collecting data) or red (which means we are not collecting data). This means that while we have access to your activity on other applications that have not been registered, we will not monitor, retain or use this information, or share this information with your employer for any reason. 

We also remove any titles or content before storing data on the pages you interact within the registered applications. We don’t retain this information and, therefore, cannot share it with your employer or any other third parties. 

In addition, we only share aggregated and anonymized information about your use of the applications that have been registered by your employer with Variance. In other words, all data that we share with your employer will be aggregated at the team or company level, and you will not be specifically identified in any way. If your team is small, we will take additional measures to ensure that your privacy is protected. This means that your employer will not be able to know how individual employees use the applications. In fact, we hide user names and identifiers so that your employer is unable to tie your identity to the data they obtain from Variance. We will never share specific usage information about you to your employer. 

We may, however, send you emails or other messages to re-engage you if you do not or infrequently use the application registered by your employer with the Services. However, as noted in the previous paragraph, we will not share specific usage information about you to your employer, other than whether or not you are using the application and how frequently you are using the application.  We will communicate with you via the means you or your employer have given us to do so. You can adjust your communications preferences as part of settings. 

Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational, and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. For example, the Services use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of Personal Data you provide to us. In addition, be default all data stored in our databases is encrypted at rest by default. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanisms; and limiting access to your computer or device and browser. Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of any Personal Data you share with us, and except as expressly required by law, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as your employer has registered the application with us. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally. 

If you would like to further understand the Personal Data we have about you, please contact us at support@variance.com. If you would like to delete the Personal Data we have about you, please contact your employer to request a deletion.

Other State Law Privacy Rights

California Resident Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@variance.com. Please note that we do not disclose Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at support@variance.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the variance.so website, by sending you an email, by asking your employer to tell you, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data, your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • ‪(313) 509-8668‬
  • https://variance.so
  • support@variance.com
  • 68 3rd Street, Unit 39, Brooklyn, NY 11231